?

Log in

NotHomeYet's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
NotHomeYet

[ website | Treason at Sea ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[31 May 2004|06:17pm]
Wow, it's been a while. Just wanted to say that I've had a new blog for quite some time now, http://theoverground.tk . Thank you and goodnight.
4 comments|post comment

lalalalalalalalalala [26 Jan 2003|04:43pm]
[ mood | cranky ]

I have a toothache.

*thinks* You know, that guy from The Practice who was in Miracle on 34th Street looks like an ugly version of Brosnan.

Owwwwwwwww...

I am so behind in my schoolwork. I haven't even done last week's Humanities or taken my Chemistry mid-term yet, and Mom is annoying me, and I'm a LOSER!

Thank you. I'm going back to bed now.

post comment

Hey look! It's late! [20 Jan 2003|10:52pm]
Duh. I spent the night at Meghan's on Saturday. Guess what movie we watched?



Oooh, I like this pic:



Go Lenny! Hee hee....

Speaking of which:



Lenny, the Wonders' one and only vagabond. I like that word...


Guess what other movie we watched?



Mmmhmmm...Tim Allen's good, but:



Tony Shalhoub is GREAT! And even better:



The oh so versatile Alan Rickman! Yay!



In case you're still having trouble figuring all this out, the movies referred to are



post comment

Deliver us to the promised land [11 Jan 2003|09:15pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Let me see. What have I to say? Nothing, really, except that I watched The Prince of Egypt today. I had forgotten what an awesome movie that is! What music! Ah yes. *siiiiiigh* Anyone who can listen to the line "My son, I have nothing left to give but this chance that you may live. I pray we'll meet again if you will deliver us..." and not get goosebumps is either a) a guy or b) seriously troubled. Or possibly both.

"You must look at yourself through heaven's eyes!"

post comment

mucho quizness [11 Jan 2003|08:58pm]
[ mood | discontent ]


Which Ringwraith are You?
By Lisa



Which Annoying Two Towers Character are You?
By Lisa



Which of Lisa's Obsessions are You?
By Lisa


\
post comment

I HAVE BROADBAND NOW!!! [31 Dec 2002|11:28am]
And I have a wirless PCMCIA to our network, so I can be online in my room! And I just downloaded a song in 2 minutes! I love my cable modem. Even if it is AT&T. Maybe they're not quite as bad as AOL/Time Warner. Yech.
post comment

[19 Dec 2002|11:33am]




Which Veggie Tales character are you?

this quiz was made by Karen
post comment

Woohooo [19 Dec 2002|11:04am]
[ mood | hungry ]

Christmas is too close! Aiiieeee! I haven't bought presents for anyone outside of my immediate family, mainly because I don't know who I should give presents to. But I'm spending the night at Kari's house on Friday so we can all get ready for the formal party at the Done's on Saturday...me and the elder Taryn aka T-Dawg...how awesome is that? I am so excited!!!

1 comment|post comment

Hi [25 Nov 2002|02:44pm]
[ mood | bored ]

I'm bored.

post comment

Can you take me higher, to a place where blind men see? [22 Nov 2002|01:34pm]
WOOHOO! Mom's at the dentist (AGAIN?) so I'm hooooome aloooooone and I have no schoolwork to do! I AM SO HAPPY WOOOOOHOOOOOO! And I can play my music REALLY LOUD! I am being so crazy today it's a shame no one's here to see it. I watched a really fun episode of The Mary Tyler Moore Show and then sat around eating pumpkin bread that the DuBois' gave us yesterday. Nummy nummy nummy! :P Also some cheese.

Mommy just called and she'll be home in an hour...waaah! Oh well, I'd better go take a shower and listen to some more loud music. Later!
post comment

wheeeeee [15 Nov 2002|10:11am]
[ mood | groggy ]

Mommy has a dentist appointment today so I'm hooooome alooooooone! Yehaw! I get to watch random DVDs and random game shows when I SHOULD be doing Chemistry!

Anyway, I was up until 3 last night watching these videos I got at Half Price Books for daddy for christmas. Had to test 'em out, y'know. they're the BBC production of Agatha Christie's sleuth Hercule Poirot, who is a LOT of fun (he's the French dude, you know) and the actor who played him (David Suchet) was pretty good, except he seemed to have a Spanish accent. (?????) Anyway they were really good, so I stayed up way late watching them, so today I feel like the night of the living dead, which you can probably tell by the fact that my writing is incomprehensible.

"Zo! You trly to pull zee wool over zee eyessss of Hercule Pwaroh!"

post comment

Yucky [14 Nov 2002|08:12pm]
[ mood | sore ]

I have a sore throat and a sore back, and I feel generally awful. hope I'm not getting sick, cause on Saturday I'm going to go see the FOTR special edition DVD on the big screen! Woohoo! My phrase "good times" suddenly has new meaning.

I found a nice, brand new hardback John Le Carre novel at Half Price Books today. It's called Our Game and it looks really good (of course it's good! it's Le Carre!).

Oh yeah, co-op. French was okay (we got a good grade on our skit! yay!), Chemistry was boring and tedious as usual, and Humanities was pretty interesting. Lunch was pretty good, even though I was depressed because Meghan's dropping out of Orange Soda, my super special top secret project! Waaaaah! ;( But I played cards with the group that plays cards, and it was fun because I had a majorly kickin' hand (two aces, two jacks, and a king! yeah, baby!). Other than that, not much occured. Except everyone keeps talking about this movie called Newsies and I'm left out because I haven't seen it. Sniffle. Sniffle.

post comment

Woohoo! [12 Nov 2002|01:55pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]

Honestly, I'm not just copycatting Bowz. I'd forgotten all about this journal until now.

Good times! Yes, well, not much is going on here, except I have a secret project called Orange Soda and no one can know about it! Bwauahahehehehe! Not that you care.

Also I'm slacking majorly on all my schoolwork, which is bad times when my mom finds out. So I'd better go do my French and Chemistry and stuff. Yeah.

Oho, I forgot, this weekend I'm going to see the FOTR special edition DVD on a big screen! Wheeeeeeeeeee!

1 comment|post comment

long time no post [28 Sep 2002|10:02am]
[ mood | geeky ]

Yeah. Hey, people. Not much going on here.

Oh, right...I read a good book. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John Le Carre, rated PG by my standards. It's a fictionalized account of the Russian mole who infiltrated British Intelligence during the Cold War, and nearly destroyed Europe. Very nicely done, although not quite as enjoyable as the sequel, The Honorable Schoolboy, which - be warned - rates a hefty PG-13 for language and sensuality. If you can look past that, however, it's an excellent tale of a fortysomething spy's "belated coming of age" as he attempts to peice England back together. There's even a character named Lizzie. Doesn't get any better than that. ;)

Forget Bond...these are realistic portraits of the lives of spies. (Hint: they are not fun.) Deceit, betrayal, and death...trusting no one, loving less, and trying their very best not to "let the wrong word slip while kissing persausive lips." There actually is a Bond-like character in Schoolboy: Sam, who wears a white dinner jacket and smokes a brown cigarette constantly. He's overbearing, arrogant, careless, reckless, and womanizing...and everyone in the department of MI5 hates him. :P

Anyway, everyone should go read them and stuff...yeah. There's a great character in there: Connie Sachs, secretary. Her one appearance alone is worth the price of the book. "Aleksander Polyakov, Russian agent...he had a lovely mellow voice, George, just like yours...I used to listen to the tapes twice over just to hear him speak..."

post comment

let the games...er...school....begin! [12 Sep 2002|08:37pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Well, the first day of legacy was awesome! Yeah! More detail later.

post comment

let the games...er...school....begin! [12 Sep 2002|08:37pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Well, the first day of legacy was awesome! Yeah! More detail later.

post comment

Long time, not type. [31 Aug 2002|10:29am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Well, I went to Lakeside Bible Camp along with the rest of the Gang of North Bend - ers, and it was soooo much fun...I even did something for the talent show! And I hadn't prepared it until the day before! I played (on the piano) my own arrangement of Chris Rice's "Welcome to Our World", and sang too. Everyone loved it, I knew they would! It's such a pretty song! And my voice sounded good...I couldn't believe it!

So yeah. I played ultimate frisbee, carpetball, made friendship bracelets, made friendships, played with Carson (see Matt's journal), got a hug from Carson, talked to Carson, ran Carson up the slide and caught him about three billion times, and decided that I really do like playing Charades. Oh yeah...and I learned how to sucessfully mime the concept of "Baywatch". (Hint: run in slow motion.)

Yes...and I can now play a wicked game of poker. (Hint: wear a bandana over your face.)

Galadriel

Galadriel

If I were a character in The Lord of the Rings, I would be Galadriel, Elf, Queen of Lothlorien, wife of Celeborn and grandmother of Arwen.

In the movie, I am played by Cate Blanchett.

Who would you be?
Zovakware Lord of the Rings Test with Perseus Web Survey Software

post comment

[29 Jul 2002|05:00pm]

Click to find out what tobyMac song you are!

created by nathalie



Major freakiness. I'm gonna see Spy Kids soon. Late, I know, but I wanna see the sequel, so I have to see the first one...well...first. Right? *drools*

Sorry, a bit outta whack today. Babysitting will do that to a person. (I took care of a seven-year-old boy who's allowed to watch Austin Powers. What is the world coming to?!?! *bangs head against wall*)

post comment

day camp! [22 Jul 2002|06:46pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Oh the joy! I get to take care of a bunch of little Girl Scouts! :P

Today wasn't so bad, actually. I taught cooking twice and first aid once. I got to rendevous with all my GS friends, which was fun. Bubble Gum (Robyn), Katkins (Christina), and Blu (Katie) come immediately to mind. Niftiness! (My alter ego is Sherlock, btw.)

Well, I'd better run, as I'm teaching Nature tomorrow and I have to prepare lesson plans, etc. *gag*

post comment

The Best of MSN [15 Jul 2002|09:02pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Some of the highlights of conversations I've had on MSN IM. My friends...please forgive me for making fools out of you.

Me and Noelle

Noelle says:
How are ya!?

The Failed Piano Student says:
Good.

The Failed Piano Student says:
Okay.

The Failed Piano Student says:
Fine.

Noelle says:
What does that mean?

The Failed Piano Student says:
I wrote a funny poem for Matt to put on his site, and he complained that it didn't rhyme.

The Failed Piano Student says:
I just think he was sore because I said he grinned like a chesire cat.

Noelle says:
awww no knowledge of fine poetry

Noelle says:
LOL

~*~*~*~*~*~*~~*~

Noelle says:
hahaha

Noelle says:
(who is pierce brosnan?)

The Failed Piano Student says:
He's played james bond.

The Failed Piano Student says:
he's played remington steele.

The Failed Piano Student says:
he's adorable.

The Failed Piano Student says:
shall I send a pic?

Noelle says:
sure

Waiting for Noelle to accept the file "Remington Steele.bmp" (74 Kb, less than 1 minute with a 28.8 modem). Please wait for a response or Cancel (Alt+Q) the file transfer.

Transfer of file "Remington Steele.bmp" has been accepted by Noelle. Starting transfer...

The Failed Piano Student says:
this is him with his co-star Stephanie Zimbalist

Noelle says:
yay it's working!!!

Transfer of "Remington Steele.bmp" is complete.

Noelle says:
would you kill me if I said that I thought that he was ugly?

Noelle says:
LOL

Noelle says:
j/k

The Failed Piano Student says:
Yesh.

Noelle says:
he's cute

The Failed Piano Student says:
I knew you'd thay that.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Noelle says:
HOW WAS IT??? (she is referring to snowboarding)

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
anyway it was fun

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
it was actually miserable

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
but i loved it

Noelle says:
how often did you fall?

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
just about every time I stood up

Noelle says:
ROFL!!!

Noelle says:
Next time tell me and I'll invite myself

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
Hey I will

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
my instructor was patient

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
and strong enough to pick me up, which was what he ended up doing a lot of the time

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
I couldn't stand up, even with only one foot attatched to the board

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
It was rather like sledding with one foot glued to the sled

Noelle says:
hahahahahaha

Noelle says:
*coughskiingisbettercough*

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
lol well I liked bosnoarding!!!

Me and Matt

Where Mah Freaks?! (me) says:
"Mr. Personality" is a nickname that suits you well, I think.

Anyone giving away skis? (Matt) says:
personality?

Anyone giving away skis? says:
uh oh

Anyone giving away skis? says:
hehe

Anyone giving away skis? says:
thank you, though

Where Mah Freaks?! says:
You have enough personality for about ten people

Anyone giving away skis? says:
yikes

Anyone giving away skis? says:
that's scary

Where Mah Freaks?! says:
but that's why everyone loves you

Anyone giving away skis? says:
ha

~*~*~*~*~*~

Where Mah Freaks?! says:
which software am i supposed to download? *puts on Sherlock hat*

Anyone giving away skis? says:
Uhhh

Anyone giving away skis? says:
it's near the top of the page

Anyone giving away skis? says:
the one that relates to dloading songs

Where Mah Freaks?! says:
they're both near the top of the page, dangit!

~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Colonel Graff (me) says:
I should change my name to Ex-Colonel Graff

Colonel Graff says:
he was court-martialed at the end of Shadow, you know

Give me swords and give me death! (Matt) says:
shoosssh

Colonel Graff says:
define "shoosssh"

Give me swords and give me death! says:
as in don't tell me the end

Give me swords and give me death! says:
gosh

Give me swords and give me death! says:
you know better

Colonel Graff says:
well it's kinda expected

Colonel Graff says:
i mean, ender killed all those people

Colonel Graff says:
well, not all

Colonel Graff says:
just Bonzo I guess

Give me swords and give me death! says:
SHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Colonel Graff says:
You know that already geez!

Colonel Graff says:
unless you have a really bad memory!

Give me swords and give me death! says:
I know

Give me swords and give me death! says:
I do

Colonel Graff says:
so stop shushing me

Colonel Graff says:
*brandishes frying pan*

Colonel Graff says:
it was cute when you did it in the lunchroom, now it's getting annoying

Give me swords and give me death! says:
lol

Give me swords and give me death! says:
sorry

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Me and Sean

Michi Mitsu Seiko (Sean) says:
Anybody home?

Ransom of Thulcandra (me) says:
Yesh

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
sorry about the abscence

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
I was fighting the Battle of the Frozen Bagel

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Ooo. I hate that. Always nice to have a good bread-knife handy.

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
Thanks to my good ally the Microwave, I have been victorious at last

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Ha ha! Take that, Oh spawn of, if not Satan, then at least someone nearly as unpleasent.

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
pleasant

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
spawn?

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Yeah, that too.

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
since when was a bagel spawn of anything?

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
It is the spawn of many products mixed together, no?

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
True.

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
hoho?

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Santa!

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
no, santa would be ho ho ho

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Eh, close enough. But the last time I checked you didn't have a big red suit.

Ransom of Thulcandra says:
or a white beard

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Details.

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
"Details daddy, mere details."

(his eloquence needs no further comment.)

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Hey, Crazy Lady: Do we (read: You) have class tomorrow?

Ebrihim says:
nope!

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Score!

Ebrihim says:
yaness

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
I am "down" with no class.

Ebrihim says:
"I'm down with that, Janine."

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
At least it means that I have more time to do the homework.

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
-_^

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
No, mine is in refference to Jonny Bravo.

Michi Mitsu Seiko says:
Yours.... who knows what yours was.

(who indeed? it's a mystery...)

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]